NY K83033 March 5, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Thailand or India Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cottonelle, Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. In your letter, you requested a classification ruling on two styles. However, the two samples that you furnished are for only one style number. We are therefore, issuing the ruling for that style number. Your sample, style TT1000, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with knit capping, sleeveless armholes finished with knit capping and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Thailand or India is subject to quota but requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division