NY K83027 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K83027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600; 4203.21.8060 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 20540101 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a pigskin leather. The back of the glove is made of a camouflage printed polyester fabric. Leather overlays are found at the center of the palm, at the outer edge of the forefinger, and at the outer edge below the pinky. Additional features include an elasticized wrist and a vented cuff. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20540103 and 20540109. Style 20140301 is a lined glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic suede leather. The back of the glove is made of a 3 layer material consisting of a thick foam middle with a camouflage printed fabric on the outer surface and a finely knitted fabric on the underside. Synthetic leather overlays are found at the outer edge of the forefinger and the upper portion of the backside thumb. Additional features include camouflage printed finely knitted fabric fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a vented cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20140303 and 20140309. All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Styles 20540101, 20540103 and 20540109 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20140301, 20140303 and 20140309 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division