NY K82989 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Mr. Herbert Bogart Panhandle Slim Westmoor Mfg. Co., Inc. 4901 N. Freeway Fort Worth, Texas 76106 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Bogart: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 92-5006, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% wool/20% viscose fabric. The jacket is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric in the body and with a woven man-made fiber fabric in the sleeves that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket features two front slash pockets with leather trim located at the waist and two inner pockets, one that has a zipper closure and one that has a label indicating “phone” and is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar that is composed of leather on the outer surface, a leather tab with a button closure on the front portion of the neck, leather trim on the rear yoke and an expandable pleat on each side of the rear panel that features a small decorative triangular shaped leather patch at the top. The snaps on the sleeve cuffs and a locker loop on the rear yoke feature the “Powder River Outfitters” logo. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 49.7¢ /kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division