NY K82929 February 10, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K82929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.3031; 9603.90.8050; 9401.79.0015 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a Folding Cartridge Carrier, a Game & Shell Carrier, a Tripod Stool, a Three Piece Care Kit, and a Dove Hunting Chair from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is as follows: The Folding Cartridge Carrier is made of polyester in a camouflage pattern with an elastic loop allowing for easy attachment to a belt or rifle butt. The elastic shell loops keep ammo in place and holds 10 rounds. The Game & Shell Carrier is made of polyester in a camouflage pattern with a large game pouch with hook and loop closure, large lined blood bag in main compartment and two side shell pockets with snaps. The item also includes an adjustable waist belt. The Tripod Stool is a collapsible seat consisting of a polyester seat area in a camouflage pattern with metal legs. The Three Piece Care Kit is designed to clean the bladder, drink hose and valve of a hydration bladder. It includes a hose brush, bladder brush and dryer. The essential character of the kit is imparted by the brushes. The Dove Hunting Chair is a collapsible seat consisting of a polyester seat and backing in a camouflage pattern attached to a metal frame. The chair measures 16.5”L x 12.5”W x 27”H and has a storage pocket under the seat and a shoulder sling for transport. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Folding Cartridge Carrier will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for “Other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Game & Shell Carrier will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for “Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. 4202.92.9026, and 4202.92.3031, HTS, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Three Piece Care Kit will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Tripod Stool and the Hunting Chair will be 9401.79.0015, HTS, which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other, Outdoor: With textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division