NY K82918 March 4, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Mark S. Cooper Cooper Brokerage & Forwarding, Inc. P.O. Box 416 Milton, WV 25541 RE: The tariff classification of a “Biometric Authentication Unit” from India Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated January 6, 2004, on behalf of Mahantech Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Biometric Authentication Unit” is a device that stores a template of an individual’s fingerprints for future use in allowing access to a particular restricted area, or for monitoring the movement of individuals within a certain area. The unit consists of an optical reading device that verifies stored fingerprint information, and a keypad for the input of an assigned code. The applicable subheading for the “Biometric Authentication Unit” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division