NY K82879 February 23, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K82879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 6505.90.6090 Ms. Susan Morelli Saucony, Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Korea. Dear Ms. Morell: In your letter dated January 28, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. The Ultimate Run Cap is a woven 100% micro polyester fabric cap. The cap features five micro polyester panels with four small knit mesh insets, an adjustable back strap with a hook and loop closure, a sweatband and brim. The cap is designed and marketed as a unisex running accessory. The Wascal Hat is a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric hat. The hat features five panels, short brim, an adjustable back strap with buckle closure and a drop-down back panel. The cap is designed and marketed as a unisex running accessory. The applicable subheading for the Ultimate Run Cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Wascal Hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted parts: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The Ultimate Run and Wascal Caps fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division