NY K82868 February 10, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a utility organizer from China Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Model Number GU-1 “Garage Utility Organizer,” measures approximately 25” x 17” and is primarily constructed of a 600D polyester fabric panel with two zippered pockets attached to it. One pocket is primarily mesh; the other is primarily clear plastic sheet. It has a 1½” webbing trim around the edges. You indicate that the main use of this item is to organize and store. It is designed to be hung on a wall or in the back of a vehicle. In each corner there is a grommet to facilitate hanging the organizer. The applicable subheading for the utility organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division