NY K82861 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Case from China, Vietnam and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Case. The sample submitted is identified as Model Number RP 12 “Plastic CD Case”. The item is a compact disc carrying case manufactured of molded plastic. The interior is specially fitted and designed with plastic sleeves to store, transport and protect12 compact discs during travel. It measures approximately 6 ½”(H) x 5 ½”(W) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with snap closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model Number RP-12 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division