NY K82851 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Stella Alexandrou The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Alexandrou: In your letter dated January 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style W95212T is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with five button closures, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a peplum-type bottom. The applicable subheading for style W95212T will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style W95212T falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division