NY K82848 February 25, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054; 6211.43.0076 Ms. Susan Morelli Saucony, Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s outerwear vests from Taiwan Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated January 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: style number 25021 “Vapor Vest” and style number 38001 “Tailstream Vest” are two men’s hip-length outerwear vests. In your letter you indicate that style number 25021 “Vapor Vest” will also be imported in women’s sizes under style number 25020, and that style number 38001 “Tailstream Vest” will also be imported in women’s sizes under style number 38002. Each vest is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. Both style numbers 25021 and 38001 have oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar, and an elasticized waistband. Each vest has a reflective label with the “Hind” tradename on the left chest, a stand-up collar that is composed of a brushed fleece fabric on the inner surface, a small reflective label with the “H” logo on the rear yoke, a mesh insert on each side of the rear panel and reflective piping fabric across the rear yoke and on each side of the rear panel extending from the armhole area to the bottom hem. Style number 25021 has a zippered pocket on the lower portion of the left front panel. Style number 38001 has a pocket on the lower portion of the rear panel. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for styles 25021 and 38001 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. If the same vests are imported in women’s sizes under style numbers 25020 and 38002, then the applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.43.0076 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division