NY K82846 March 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. Tom Claypool Cosmopolitan Clothing, Inc. 800 Hampton Drive venice, CA 90291 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from India. Dear Mr. Claypool: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # PW-10, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a wide flat waistband with a front zipper, a button and hook and loop closure, pockets at both sides with hook and loop closures, a rear slit, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style PW-10 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 % ad valorem. Style PW-10 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from India is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division