NY K82838 February 25, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Angela Tabick Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building #80 - Room 205 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated January 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrews SportsClub. Style 15066 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline with a satin bow, adjustable shoulder straps and a ruffled top edge. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 15066 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 15066 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division