NY K82825 February 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Colombia. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 7872 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from rib knit fabric that measures 37 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is constructed in 100 percent cotton and in a 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester blend. Style 7872 features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit capping; a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7872 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 7872 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division