NY K82814 February 9, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept. 733IMP-D5-257BB 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and handbags from China. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags and handbags. You have submitted four samples with your request identified as item numbers 16803, 16804, 16811 and 16812. Item 16803 consists of a double handle, open top, tote bag measuring approximately 15” x 11” x 6” with an attached matching toiletry bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. The toiletry bag is attached to the tote bag by means of a textile strap with a metal dog leash-type fastener. Both bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton canvas with PVC trim. The tote features a textile lined interior compartment with various wall pockets to contain cell phone, glasses, pens etc. Item 16804 is identical to item 16803 above, except that is measures approximately 13” x 9“ x 5” and has a zippered top closure. Item 16811 is a ladies handbag with an attached envelope style matching coin purse designed to contain money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. The coin purse is attached to the handbag by means of a metal chain. The handbag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon with PVC trim and the coin purse is manufactured of the PVC. The bag has a single carrying handle of PVC and a zippered top closure. It measures approximately 10 ½” x 4 ½”. Item 16812 is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 11 ½” x 7 ½” with an attached envelope style coin purse of PVC. The handbag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon with PVC trim. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with various wall pockets to hold cell phone, eyeglasses, pens, etc. The top of the bag is secured by means of zippered closure and it is carried by means of double carrying straps of vinyl. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for items16803 and 16804, the tote bags of cotton canvas, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items 16811 and 16812, the handbags of 100% nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division