NY K82794 February 3, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K82794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a Pop-Up Hamper from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Pop-Up Hamper, is a floor standing pop-up hamper made of 100% nylon mesh attached to a metal wire frame. The overall dimensions are approximately 21.5”h x 13.5”w x 13.5”d. The hamper can be used to store clothes, toys and other various small items. There are two handles on each side of the hamper that allow for easy mobility. When not in use, the hamper can easily be folded flat for storage. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Pop-Up Hamper will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials… Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division