NY K82781 February 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Alice Liu ATICO International, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep shorts from either Macau or Cambodia. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s short identified as style C062AA01279. You state that it is made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The pull-on garment features a covered elasticized waistband with a self-fabric drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Although you state that this garment will be sold in drug store and discount stores as sleep wear, you also state that no advertising is available. It is the experience of this office that garments of this type are commonly advertised as lounge or casual wear garments. The applicable subheading for style C062AA01279 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trouser, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style C62A0536 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division