NY K82780 February 23, 2004 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K82780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Alfredo T. Palmer AllChem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of V-Therm HT from India. Dear Mr. Palmer: In your letter dated January 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for V-Therm HT which you have stated will be used as a heat transfer fluid. The product is a mixture of diphenyl oxide and diphenyl. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division