NY K82776 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Cheryl Santos Compliance Specialist CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of flotation suits from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated January 29th, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples, identified as Item numbers 261003 and 261005, are flotation suits for children. Item 261003 is size small for ages 2-4 and Item 261005 is size large for ages 4-6. The flotation suits are a one-piece design that, as you indicate, keeps the suits from slipping off. They are constructed of nylon and spandex. The foam flotation panels are permanently sewn into the swimsuits. The applicable subheading for the flotation suits will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division