NY K82755 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Stanley Tam Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room #217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bags from China, Malaysia and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tam: In your letter dated January 26, 2004, on behalf of A.C.T. Logistics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample bags were provided with your letter. In a phone conversation with this office, you stated that all the bags are composed of polyethylene sheeting. Style #1 is a T-shirt bag. Style #2 is a “Thick-Thin Bag.” Style #3 is a merchandise bag. All three bags are printed with the name of a food store. These bags are typically used to package groceries. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division