NY K82692 February 26, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse, a cardigan and two pullovers from Cambodia Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated January 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your first sample, style A18248A, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit pique fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a shirt-type collar, short hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with seven button closures and a hemmed bottom. Style A18248B is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit pique fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with knit capping, armholes finished with knit capping and a hemmed bottom. Style A18248C is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit pique fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with knit capping, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style A18248D is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit pique fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullovers and the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The blouse, the cardigan and the pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Cambodia are subject to quota and require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division