NY K82683 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 463 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 64454 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket has a partial lining and features long sleeves, a faux fur shawl collar, shoulder pads, two simulated pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style 64454 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Style 64454 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division