NY K82577 January 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Cheryl Santos Compliance Specialist CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of decorative standing angels from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated January 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, identified as “Standing Angels,” CVS item number 262668, are standing angels, with beanbag bottoms for stability. You indicate that the angels come in three styles; the samples you sent are approximately 10-11” tall and are made to look like little girls dressed in pinafore-type dresses, with yarn for hair and painted faces. You state the components to be 50 percent cotton fabric, 40 percent polyester, and 10 percent sand. The angels are meant for display, not play. The applicable subheading for the standing angels will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division