NY K82563 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.30.3035; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Wheijen Lee Clearfreight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s garments from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Wheijen: In your letter dated January 20, 2004, on behalf of BCTC Corp., 5901 S. Eastern Avenue, Los Angeles, CA, 90040, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of women’s knit garments. Style number DN453475 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, velour knit fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset slant pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. Style number DN453474 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset slant pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. A vertical strip of velour fabric is inserted in the sleeves extending from the shoulders to the sleeve cuffs. Style number WS512247 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 72% polyester, 28% cotton, herringbone knit fabric. The vest features a mock collar lined with velour fabric, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset front vertical pockets finished with velour fabric in the waist area, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style number WS512237 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, herringbone knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood that is lined with velour fabric, long sleeves that are finished with velour fabric, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset vertical pockets finished with velour fabric in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles DN453475 and DN453474, the jackets, will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The subheading for style WS512247, the vest, will be 6110.30.3035, which provides for vests, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The subheading for style WS512237, the cardigan, will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The vest falls in category 659. The cardigan falls in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division