NY K82550 February 19, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.19.0080 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, F04-1504, is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 38% mohair, 38% wool, 19% nylon, 5% spandex 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turned down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with one button closure at the neck and a self-fabric belt. The garment extends from the wearer’s shoulder to the ankle area. The applicable subheading for the long cardigan will be 6110.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The long cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division