NY K82534 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 John F. McManus Manager, Customs Department ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated January 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 107 RM is a women’s shirt constructed from three panels of woven fabric consisting of 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex. The lined garment extends to the hips and features long hemmed sleeves with vents and buttons, a mandarin collar, a full front opening secured by four buttons, side vents and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 107 RM will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 107 RM falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division