NY K82529 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.53.3010 Ms. Melissa Weiss-Fox Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses and skirts from Korea Dear Ms. Weiss-Fox: In your letter dated January 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted samples will be returned as requested. Style J01301324J is a women’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The short sleeved blouse is tailored and fully lined. The garment features a sweetheart neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with a 10-button closure and a straight hemmed bottom. Style J01301324M is a women’s skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined skirt is knee length and features a side zipper and a hook and eye closure on the waistband. The applicable subheading for style J01301324J will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style J01301324M will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suits… skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style J01301324J falls within textile category designation 641 and style J01301324M falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division