NY K82457 February 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Angela Tabick Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building #80, Room 205 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tank-styled garments from India Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated January 13, 2004, on behalf of 52 Weekends, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 732410618, is a women’s tank-styled blouse composed of knit and woven components. Both the knit and woven components are constructed from 100 percent cotton fabric. The entire front of the garment consists of the printed woven fabric and the entire back of the knitted fabric. The sleeveless, pullover garment extends to the hips and features shoulder straps approximately one inch in width, a modified racer back and a hemmed bottom. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good with the classification determined by the fabric that imparts the essential character. In this case, the front panel made of cotton woven fabric imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for style 732410618 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s, of cotton, blouses shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 732410618 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division