NY K82452 January 23, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K82452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900; 2934.99.4700; 2933.59.5900; 2934.99.3000 Ms. Janice Lambertucci Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753-1317 RE: The tariff classification of Bicalutamide (CAS-90357-06-5), Didanosine (CAS-69655-05-6), Ganciclovir (CAS-82410-32-0), Terazosin (CAS-63590-64-7) and Valacyclovir Hydrochloride (CAS-124832-27-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Lambertucci: In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Bicalutamide, is indicated for the treatment of metastatic carcinoma of the prostate. The second product, Didanosine, is indicated for the treatment of HIV-1 infection. The third product, Ganciclovir, is indicated for use as an antiviral drug. The fourth product, Terazosin, is indicated for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and hypertension. The fifth product, Valacyclovir Hydrochloride (“Valaciclovir” is INN), is indicated for the treatment of herpes zoster (shingles) and genital herpes. The applicable subheading for Bicalutamide, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Didanosine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Ganciclovir and Valacyclovir Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5900, HTS, which provides for “Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both products will be free The applicable subheading for Terazosin Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division