NY K82409 January 22, 2004 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 K82409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of ground walnut shells from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated January 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and illustrative literature accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. BISU1284 Walnut Media #60 is a brown, granular material, described as walnut shells ground to 60-mesh coarseness, imported in 75-kilogram bags. After importation, the ground walnut shells will be mixed with a polishing compound and loaded into a Roto/Barrel Polishing Machine, a device used to polish brass musical instruments. The applicable subheading for the ground walnut shells will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for additional information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division