NY K82401 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K82401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box 635 Santa Cruz, California 95060 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless headset from Mexico. Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated December 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a wireless headset denoted as the M3000 Bluetooth headset. The device performs the same function as that model denoted in NY Ruling G86645. This device is designed to interact with a cellular telephone in a completely wireless mode. It is configured with Bluetooth technology with its wireless capability furnished by the incorporated Bluetooth element. The only difference in function is that this particular model provides more talking time and is of a lighter weight. The applicable subheading for the wireless headset model M3000 will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division