NY K82396 January 21, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 75062 Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated bottle/can holder from China Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated January 8th, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Hit Promotion Products Inc. The sample submitted is a bottle/can holder which is composed of neoprene rubber which is covered on both sides with a knit man-made fiber fabric. The item measures approximately 4½” tall and 2½” across when opened. It is used to hold a cold bottle or can. The applicable subheading for the holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division