NY K82367 January 16, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph Startare Vice President-Imports L.C.B. c/o Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a CD holder from China Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated January 8th, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as the “Monster Belly Case”. It is a CD holder that is in the shape of an animated figure. The exterior surface is of acrylic chenille fabric with a zippered front that is specially shaped and fitted to hold compact discs. It is apparently designed to sit or lie on a shelf. The applicable subheading for the CD holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division