NY K82285 February 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Patricia Giblin Prestige Global Co, Inc. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s shirts and a cardigan from Thailand. Dear Ms.Giblin: In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #BKH-311744 - a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #BKH-B120 - a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, a full front opening with a five-button closure, long sleeves, embroidered designs on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #BKH-IF40173 - a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the shirts, Styles BKH-311744 & BKH-B120, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The shirts, Styles BKH-311744 & BKH-B120, fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style BKH-IF40173, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan, Style BKH-IF40173 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division