NY K82274 January 7, 2004 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K82274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010 Mr. Ching Lin Wang Direct Packaging 25868 Five Canyon Parkway Castro Valley, CA 94552 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyethylene warp knit fabric used to pack produce from Indonesia or China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated December 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Polydress Net Wrap”, is an unbleached or bleached warp knit open-work fabric of 100% polyethylene. It is constructed using strips of polyethylene measuring between 1 and 2 millimeters in apparent width that meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strip. This product will be imported in rolls and measures approximately 60 centimeters in width. It is characterized by large stable open meshes. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used to wrap agricultural produce. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on gallooon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. At the present time goods classifiable in subheading 6005.31.0010 that are products of China or Indonesia are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division