NY K82226 January 22, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K82226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Ms. Tracey R. Adams Chiron America 10950 Withers Cove Park Drive Charlotte, North Carolina 28278 RE: The tariff classification of machine spindle shafts from Germany Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated December 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chiron America. The articles in question are described as spindle shafts for machining centers. Based on the information you have made available, the spindle shafts essentially function as transmission shafts within the machining centers, transmitting rotary motion from a motor to a tool holder. Descriptive information, including a drawing and a photograph, was submitted. The applicable subheading for the subject spindle shafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division