NY K82211 February 4, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Denmark. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated December 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Detox Digestive Cleanser Vitalising Balancer, Style # 2478080, is a dietary supplement in capsule form. The stated ingredients are dextrose, lactobacillus acidophilus, bifidobacterium animalis, potato starch, cellulose, magnesium stearate, and color. The product is put up for retail sale in a metal canister containing 28 capsules. Package instructions direct the user to consume one capsule a day to help digestion and maintain the immune system. The applicable subheading for the Detox Digestive Cleanser Vitalising Balancer, Style # 2478080, will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)