NY K82199 January 9, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Christopher P. Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Road Suite 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of cable clamps from China. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated December 18, 2003, on behalf of QA Worldwide Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as cable clamps. The clamps function as reusable self-locking cable ties to hold cords and wires together. They consist of plastic jaws with a stainless steel hinge. One jaw incorporates a series of grooves that slide into the opposite jaw in a single direction and lock in place. Pressing the trigger on the other jaw disengages the grooved jaw and opens the clamp. The applicable subheading for the cable clamps will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division