NY K82188 January 9, 2004 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 K82188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2500 Mrs. Alice Wagner FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of BUG OFF insect repellent spray from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mrs. Wagner: In your letter dated December 23, 2003, on behalf of your client, Cherryl de Villiers Products Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of BUG OFF insect repellent spray, from Canada, under the NAFTA. The submitted sample consists of a plastic pump-spray bottle containing eight fluid ounces of a pale-green liquid. The liquid is stated by your client to contain various essential oils (e.g., citronella, basil, geranium, mint) and eugenol (apparently obtained, in this case, from Eucalyptus citriodora oil) as the active ingredients. The product is indicated for use as an insect repellent spray, and is applied by spraying the mist directly on all exposed skin, hair and clothing. For the record, we note that, pursuant to Section VI, additional U.S. note 2(a), HTS, eugenol (one of the active ingredients cited above) is “aromatic,” for tariff purposes. The applicable tariff provision for the subject product will be 3808.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Insecticides … put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the subject product has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under the HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/37.7. The subject product will also be subject to a Regional Value Content (RVC) requirement of not less than 80%, under the Transaction Value Method, or not less than 70%, under the Net Cost Method, as required under General Note 12(t)/37.7(A) & (B). Assuming the goods are eligible for preferential treatment under the NAFTA, the merchandise will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division