NY K82186 January 13, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:351 K82186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager C/o Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mat from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 23rd, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #934588 “Beach Mat”, is a pink and gray neoprene beach mat that measures approximately 4’ 9”W x 2”2”L. The mat has two elastic straps, which are used to secure the mat when it is rolled up, and a handle for carrying it. The mat is rolled out onto the sand and used to lie upon. The intended use of this item is for beach use. The applicable subheading for the beach mat will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division