NY K82184 January 21, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “30-Pack Ice Cubes” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “30-Pack Ice Cubes” (Item #935240) consists of 30 polyethylene plastic flower shapes, each approximately 1 ¼ inch in diameter, filled with distilled water to create reusable ice cubes. The applicable subheading for the 30-Pack Ice Cubes will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division