NY K82171 January 9, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K82171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.91.0000 Ms. Linda Taylor Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a slipper from China. Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated December 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #1 is a slipper made of knit 100% wool fabric without applied sole. The slipper is a T strap style with a button. The applicable subheading for the slipper, style #1 will be 6115.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose…socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 432. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the slipper is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division