NY K82166 January 23, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Mr. Doug Turnbull Hitachi America, Ltd. 50 Prospect Avenue Tarrytown, NY 10591-4698 RE: The tariff classification of a “Buchholz Relay” from Japan Dear Mr. Turnbull: In your letter dated December 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the “Buchholz Relay” is a device that is installed between a transformer and a conservator. It is used to either activate an alarm or to shut down the transformer when a problem situation is detected. The applicable subheading for the “Buchholz Relay” will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching an electrical circuit: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division