NY K82160 January 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Canada. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned. Board No. K41JX05 is a men’s jacket constructed from 86 percent nylon, 14 percent elastane, finely knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; slash pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric banded bottom. The cuffs and the bottom band are snug fitting. The applicable subheading for Board No. K41JX05 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The general rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Board No. K41JX05 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division