NY K82099 January 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K82099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6216.00.3800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated December 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 98-0413W61 is a ladies’ clute cut glove constructed of a printed woven cotton fabric which features a sewn-on fabric cuff. Style 98-0401W61 is a ladies’ clute cut glove constructed of a 65% polyester 35% cotton knitted fabric. The glove features a sewn-on ribbed knit fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 98-0413W61 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for Style 98-0401W61 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 98-0413W61 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division