NY K82095 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Norman W. Harris, III Nippon Express USA, Inc. 2233E. Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245-2814 RE: The tariff classification of hologram stickers. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated December 17, 2003, on behalf of DNP IMS America Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample hologram stickers were provided with your letter. The stickers are flat and self-adhesive. The stickers consist of a base film of polyethylene terephthalate (PET), a UV resin layer, an aluminum layer (metallized), an adhesive layer and a layer of peel-off PET film. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the stickers are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the hologram stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division