NY K82060 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K82060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Boulevard, Suite 225 Rouses Point, New York 12979 RE: The tariff classification of acrylic polymer resins from Germany and England. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated December 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Equicol E125 acrylic polymer resin from Germany, Equifix 4702 paper finishing agent from Finland, and Floc 7763 acrylic polymer resin from England. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the Equicol E125 and Floc 7763 acrylic polymer resins will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other acrylic polymers. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. We are returning your request for a tariff classification ruling on the Equifix 4702 paper finishing agent, which consists of a mixture of organic and inorganic chemicals, along with any related samples, exhibits, etc., because we need the following additional information in order to issue a ruling: the exact function of each chemical making up the chemical mixture; if the mixture is an ingredient used to make a paper processing agent then clearly state this; if the mixture is a finished processing agent then elaborate on how it is used in the paper making industry. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have requested and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, One Penn Plaza - 10th Floor, New York, New York 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division