NY K82052 January 9, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated December 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The jacket submitted, style number HL85643, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has a fold-down collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an elasticized waistband. The jacket has long sleeves that feature a zippered pocket with four small pencil pockets on the upper portion of the left sleeve, a zipper opening with a grommet at each wrist area and cuffs secured by a tab with a one-button closure. The jacket also features two slanted front pockets at the waist that are secured by flaps with a one-button closure. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In your letter you suggested classification for this jacket under HTS 6206.30.3040. However, this garment has the characteristics of an outerwear jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division