NY K82010 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 K82010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000; 7604.21.0000 Mr. D.H. Park Samsung America, Inc. 105 Challenger Road Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum extrusions from China. Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated December 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your items as aluminum extrusions, further noting the following: ( Model number P-1100 - astragal retainer decade showcase, extrusion ( Model number P-1667 - M235 astragal retainer ( Model number 412861 - dura glide, glass stop-flush glazed extrusion ( Model number 412859 - center tube 4 ½”, flush glaze extrusion ( Model number 2165-SH - intermediariare du bas extrusion The material is made of aluminum alloy 6063-T6. These extrusions will be used for garage, sling, swing and folding doors. Model numbers 412859 and 2165-SH are considered hollow profiles. The applicable subheading for the extrusions numbered as P-1100, P-1667 and 412861 will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the extrusions numbered as 412859 and 2165-SH will be 7604.21.0000, HTS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division