NY K81934 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated December 8, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP86001 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a mandarin-type collar, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The garment has two drawcords the each of the front panels and one on each sleeve running lengthwise. Style BP86004 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with zippered closures, a mandarin-type collar, one zippered chest pocket, two zippered pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a ribbon tie at the waist. The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar articles excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Both shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division