NY K81899 December 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8525.20.90 Mr. Gene Y. Taguchi Hitachi Transport Systems (America), Ltd. 1640 West 190 Street Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of telephone apparatus from Germany Dear Mr. Taguchi: In your letter dated November 19, 2003, on behalf of Raytel, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are five items in question, identified as follows: - Tellphone 2000 Control Unit & Docking Station - Tellphone 2000 Cradle - Tellphone 2000 Bluetooth Adapter - Universal Wiring Harness - Radio Mute The applicable subheading for the Tellphone 2000 Control Unit & Docking Station, and the Tellphone 2000 Cradle will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Tellphone 2000 Bluetooth Adapter will be 8525.20.90, HTS, which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, …: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Universal Wiring Harness and the Radio Mute. Your request for a classification ruling for the Wiring Harness should include information as to the rated voltage and whether there are connectors attached to the harness. With respect to the Radio Mute, please provide specific information as to exactly how it performs its function. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division